Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Cyberlegal.
Cyberlegal is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Cyberlegal is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and the Telecommunications Act 1997.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Cyberlegal customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

The information collected is to identify the individual, the products and services that Cyberlegal is to provide, and where requested to assess an application for credit and to monitor any such credit facility provided, and where necessary to assist in the recovery of any debt. Cyberlegal may also collect information relating to promotions or other offers which become available.

For these related purposes, Cyberlegal may disclose personal information to trade insurers, other suppliers, credit reporting agencies, debt collecting agencies, cheque guarantee providers, other organisations involved in Cyberlegal’s business practices, an individual’s representative, and as required by law. If you do not consent to Cyberlegal using and disclosing personal information in this manner then please contact us.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect about you depends on the Telstra products and services you use and subscribe to. It may include:

  • your name, date of birth and contact details including your physical address, email address and telephone number;
  •  your bank account and credit card details;
  •  information to verify your identity such as your driver’s licence number (or other approved government ID);
  • information relating to your credit worthiness;
  • your employment history, if you apply for a job with us;
  • details of products and services we’ve supplied you or you’ve enquired about, as well as any additional information needed to deliver those products and services or respond to your enquiries;
  • your preferences for particular products, services or lifestyle activities when you tell us what they are, or your preferences based on how you use our products and services;
  • information about your account and your use of mobile voice and data services;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence;
  •  your employment-related information if you apply for a position with us; and
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, customer freight shipping, trade insurers, other suppliers, credit reporting agencies, debt collecting agencies, other organisations involved in Cyberlegal’s business practices, an individual representative and as required by law. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Cyberlegal takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

You agree to us using your email address to send you emails and communications regarding your account, any orders you place and information about the products and services sold by us.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Who can we provide your personal information to?

  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act and credit reporting legislation;
  • our agents, contractors and advisers;
  • our mobile device manufacturers and repairers;
  • your authorised representatives or legal advisors;
  • our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions;
  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • regulatory or government bodies to resolve customer complaints or disputes both internally and externally, or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies; and
  • other telecommunications services providers for the purposes of both unwelcome calls and mobile number portability issues.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cyberlegal reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Cyberlegal reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites that may be accessible through the Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

Contacting us

Cyberlegal welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Subject: Attn: Privacy Policy
E-mail: andrew@cyberlegal.com